|
|
Children's Literature Review (CLR)
Children's Literature Review provides information and criticism of the most popular and influential authors of the genre, as well as aggregated book reviews of their works. Find information on authors ranging from Louisa May Alcott to Laura Ingalls Wilder to Jack Gantos. Part of Literature Criticism Online.
Contemporary Authors
Contemporary Authors offers continuous access to current biographical and bibliographical data on more than 120,000 authors from the nineteenth century to the present. Easily search for an author by name, title of work, subject/genre, nationality, date and place of birth, honors, awards and much more.
*NoveList Plus
A readers' advisory tool that helps readers find new books based on books they've read or topics in which they are interested. Book reviews are provided by the American Library Association's reviewing journal Booklist. ncludes both fiction and non-fiction for many children and young adult books. Also includes reading level indicators (Lexiles) for readability.
Something about the Author (SATA) vol. 1, 1971 to present
Something about the Author examines the lives and works of authors and illustrators for children and young adults and is a preeminent source on authors and literature for young people. Something About the Author Online includes more than 217 volumes, 12,000 entries, and nearly 17,000 images.
Academic Search Complete 1887 to present
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database containing full text for more than 7,100 publications, including over 6,100 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for 11,200 journals and other publications including monographs, reports, and conference proceedings. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format.
|
