Databases available through Milner Library, ISU
To access from home, click on THIS link and then use your ULID and password to access after locating the desired database.
Gale Virtual Reference Library – Includes the full text of books, encyclopedias and handbooks. Available books cover all subject areas, including art, business, history and medicine.
MAS Ultra, Student Edition – (Accessible through Milner Library Homepage, under List of Databases) Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database contains full text for popular, high school magazines, full text reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over 453,000 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text back to 1975 for key magazines.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context – Current issues and controversies are examined from all sides. Includes articles, video, and audio.
Oxford Reference – A fully-indexed, cross-searchable database of over 100 dictionaries and reference works in all subject areas published by Oxford University Press. Also includes titles in the world-renowned Oxford Companions Series. Provides full text.
Statistical Insight – Find statistics, tables, etc. on a variety of topics
Click to access the U-High Library's Database Passwords.
World Book Online – Powerful reference tool that includes an online encyclopedia, multimedia, and primary source databases, integrated in a single search
Gale Reference Databases
Science in Context -- Full-text science articles drawn from hundreds of national and global newspapers, magazines, and journals supported by images, videos, and audio selections from authoritative sources
US History in Context -- A complete overview of our nation’s past that covers the most-studied events, decades, conflicts, wars, political and cultural movements, and people from the arrival of the Vikings through the War on Terror supported by text and multi-media
World History in Context--Provides an overview of world history that covers the most-studied events, periods, cultures, civilizations, religions, conflicts, wars, ideologies, cultural movements, and people
Power Search of Gale Reference -- Searches both Science in Context and US History in Context simultaneously. Using the Topic Finder creates a Word Wheel that connects to content in both databases.